Searching the web for the highest quality pure unrefined Shea butter on the market? Search no further!
Alaffia Fair Trade Shea Butter is the best on the market!
*Alaffia products are made for the entire family!
Handcrafted, unrefined shea butter contains the maximum amount of bioactive phytochemicals. Most shea butter available to the general public outside West Africa is white and odorless: in other words, it has been refined to remove the natural scent and color of natural shea butter. In the process, the majority of the antioxidant agents are also removed. For example, the yellow tint of unrefined shea butter is due to the Vitamin E content. Remove this color, and the beneficial vitamins have also been removed. Refined shea butter is often hard and grainy, not smooth and creamy like pure, unrefined shea butter.
Shea butter is the oil from the nuts of wild Shea trees (Vitellaria paradoxa - also known as Butyrospermum parkii in the cosmetic industry) scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa and is completely enmeshed within the history and culture of the West African savanna. It is mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatra's Egypt, which mentions caravans bearing clay jars of Shea butter for cosmetic use. Funeral beds of kings were carved in the wood of old Shea trees, and shea butter has always been a staple of African pharmacology. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa for herbal salves, lotions for hair and skin care, and cooking oil. However, it’s protective and emollient properties are most valued for skin care. In recent clinical trials, shea butter was found to help to protect skin against climate and UV aggressions, reduce appearance of wrinkles, soothe irritated and chapped skin, and moisturize the epidermis.